Let's start the ranking!
10. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Danny Elfman)
A mix of his zany early film work and
his modern orchestral writing, Elfman has a strong main theme and sentimental
side. And who can forget the bizarre
Oompa Loompa songs.
9. Cinderella Man (Thomas Newman)
Most of
the score is a quiet and introspective score with several piano solos and Irish
influences. Newman lets most of the
score simmer, making the triumphant and melodic finale even more
impressive.
8. Zathura (John Debney)
A fun action-adventure score borders on
the campy side, with a strong main theme and sci-fi tropes that the film
covers. Stay for the strong brass and
choir moments.
7. King Kong (James Newton Howard)
Much has
been written about the replacement and quick schedyle of this score. But regardless, Howard’s music expertly captures
the grandeur of Kong and the island and the sentimental side of the story.
6. Munich (John Williams)
One of Williams’ darker scores, it
features quiet minor melodies alternating with brooding sections. The variations of Avner’s theme (and rich
string writing) make this score stand out.
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Patrick Doyle)
Doyle took over the franchise adding more source music to the magical world, including the waltzes, Quidditch music and a strong Voldemort theme. While it doesn't have much continuity with the past scores, he crafted a strong score on his own.
4. Star Wars Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (John Williams)2005 was the ending for the Star Wars prequels. Familiar motifs from all films help tie the scores together in addition to strong new action music and some of the most emotional music in the series.
3. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe (Harry Gregson-Williams)
Beginning a franchise is never easy. Built on a strong theme and some great action moments, Narnia also has some electric violin, solos by Lizbeth Scott and interesting electronics.
2. Memoirs of a Geisha (John Williams)
Williams skillfully crafted an elegant
Asian-styled score, complete with the matching instrumentation and artful solos
by Yo-Yo Ma and Itzhak Perlman. I don’t
need to say any more, it’s a top notch score.
1. Kingdom of Heaven (Harry Gregson-Williams)From the beginning of the Director's Cut overture, Gregson-Williams brings the Crusader's story to life with an epic and intimate score. The sublime choir moments and fitting ethnic elements really bring an extra layer to this magnificent score.
Any favorites of yours from 2005 that I left off? Comment below!
1 Comments
Kingdom of Heaven is a masterpiece!
ReplyDeleteWhat a great year for both Gregson-Williams and Williams.
A couple scores I love that didn't make the list: Legend of Zorro and Racing Stripes